This instruction has been modified for this edition to comport with recent case law requiring that the jury find the specific substance is an essential element. Washington Rev. Note: State laws are constantly changing -- contact a Washington drug crime attorney or conduct your own legal research to verify the state law(s) you are researching. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum Its all about what police and prosecutors believe you planned to do.