Braddy v. State , 111 So. Smith, 61, is charged with first-degree murder, kidnapping and capital sexual battery on a child under the age of 12. He raped and strangled her. Second, the trial court did not commit fundamental error when it allowed the State's comment during summation to which Smith objects. Jury selection begins Monday. Donald James SMITH, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee. Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). But the images and testimonies brought forth during Popular in the 2d 181, 202 (Fla. 2005) ). Instead, at 10:44 p.m., he vanished with Cherish.